.

     > HPLC Academy Home Page             > Laserchrom Home Page                                                                         United Kingdom

.

Visa Applications for Overseas Visitors
   

To visit the UK you may need a visa. Please check, and if necessary, apply in plenty of time.

To visit the UK specifically for one of the courses, you can apply for a visa as a Business Visitor. This means that in addition to the other Home Office requirements you need to comply with the Home Office Immigration Rules section 46G part (iii) Section (i) part b (see below)

This means that we (Laserchrom) must be contracted to your company to provide you with training. We therefore need your Application Form and purchase order (if applicable). We must send you an invoice and you must pay it before applying for a visa, and in support of your application you will need to show that you have complied with each stage of this process. ie include your application form, the invoice, and proof of payment. We will also send you a letter of invitation.

In the past 20 years, the UK Border Agency have always granted a visa, but in November 2009 for the first time ever, a visa application was turned down because of these rules. So please be careful to comply when applying for a visa.

Please note that complying with these rules does not guarantee you a visa. It merely ensures that your application should not be refused on a technicality.

Please do not apply for a Student Visa. The requirement then is that we must be listed on an approved list of Universities and Colleges, which we are not! A student visa is not appropriate for attending a short course.

If you need help, please email Stuart Jones on stuart@laserchrom.com But please apply for the visa in good time. Its really stressful when the embassies say no at the last minute and we have to try and sort it out!

Below is an extract from Immigration Rules on the Home Office Website, with the relevant sections highlighted:

Home Office - UK Border Agency

Requirements for leave to enter as a Business Visitor

46G The requirements to be met by a person seeking leave to enter the United Kingdom as a business visitor are that he:

(i) is genuinely seeking entry as a Business Visitor for a limited period as stated by him:(a) not exceeding 6 months; or(b) not exceeding 12 months if seeking entry as an Academic Visitor

(ii) meets the requirements of paragraphs 41(ii)-(viii) and (x)-(xii)

(iii) intends to do one or more of the following during his visit:

(a) to carry out a 'Permissible Activity' as defined in paragraph 6;

(b) to take part in a location shoot as a member of a film crew;

(c) to represent overseas news media including as a journalist, correspondent, producer or cameraman provided he is employed or paid by an overseas company and is    gathering information for an overseas publication;

(d) to act as an Academic Visitor but only if he has been working as an academic in an institution of higher education overseas, or in the field of their academic expertise immediately prior to seeking entry;

(e) to act as a Visiting Professor;

(f) To be a secondee to a UK company which is directly contracted with the visitor's overseas company,with which it has no corporate relationship, to provide goods or services, provided the secondee remains employed and paid by the overseas company throughout the secondee's visit;

(g) to undertake some preaching or pastoral work as a religious worker, provided his base is abroad and he is not taking up an office, post or appointment;

(h) To act as an adviser, consultant, trainer or trouble shooter, to the UK branch of the same group of companies as the visitor's overseas company, provided the visitor remains employed and paid by the
overseas company and does not undertake work, paid or unpaid with the UK company's clients;

(i) Specific, one-off training on techniques and work practices used in the UK where:

(a) the training is to be delivered by the UK branch of the same group of companies to which the individual's employer belongs; or

(b). the training is to be provided by a UK company contracted to provide goods or services to the overseas company; or

(c) a UK company is contracted to provide training facilities only, to an overseas company.

Leave to enter as a Business Visitor46H A person seeking leave to enter to the United Kingdom as a Business Visitor may be admitted for a period not exceeding 6 months, subject to a condition prohibiting employment, provided the Immigration Officer is satisfied that each of the requirements of paragraph 46G is met. A person seeking leave to enter the United Kingdom as an Academic Visitor who does not have entry clearance may, if otherwise eligible, be admitted for a period not exceeding 6 months, subject to a condition prohibiting employment, provided the Immigration Officer is satisfied that each of the requirements of paragraph 46G are met. An Academic Visitor who has entry clearance may be admitted for up to 12 months subject to a condition prohibiting
employment.

Refusal of leave to enter as a Business Visitor46I Leave to enter as a Business Visitor is to be refused if the Immigration Officer is not satisfied that each of the requirements of paragraph 46G are met.Requirements for an extension of stay as a Business Visitor46J Twelve months is the maximum permitted leave which may be granted to an Academic Visitor and six months is the maximum that may be granted to any other form of Business Visitor. The requirements for an extension of stay as a Business Visitor are that the applicant:(i) meets the requirements of paragraph 46G(ii)-(iii); and(ii) if he is a Business Visitor other than an Academic Visitor, has not already spent, or would not as a result of an extension of stay spend, more than 6 months in total in the United Kingdom as a Business Visitor; and(iii) if he is an Academic Visitor, has not already spent, or would not as a result of an extension of stay spend, more than 12 months in total in the United Kingdom as a Business Visitor; and(iv) has, or was last granted, entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as a Business Visitor.Extension of stay as a Business Visitor46K An extension of stay as a Business Visitor may be granted, subject to a condition prohibiting employment, provided the Secretary of State is satisfied that each of the requirements of paragraph 46J is met.

Refusal of extension of stay as a Business Visitor

46L An extension of stay as a Business Visitor is to be refused if the Secretary of State is not satisfied that each of the requirements of paragraph 46J is met.

 

 

 
             
.